CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Ms. Jennifer Lawhead
Tumac Lumber Co., Inc.
805 SW Broadway, Suite 1500
Portland, OR 97205

RE: The tariff classification of a flexible polyurethane hose from China

Dear Ms. Lawhead:

In your letter dated January 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was not provided and you did not identify the style number.

The item is described as a flexible hose constructed of polyurethane plastic reinforced by an industrial polyester filament. The hose is used for irrigation in the petroleum industry. The hose will be imported on reels for shipping facilitation with the length of the hose varying between 120 meters (390 linear feet) up to 600 meters (1950 linear feet). The operating capacity of the hose will be 200 PSI (1.38 MPa) with a maximum 450 PSI (3.10 MPa) specification.

The applicable subheading for the flexible polyurethane hose will be 3917.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division